Vintage Adornments

Handcrafted with original vintage jewellery elements

Terms & Conditions


The website, found under the URL is operated by Vintage Adornments and references to “we”, “us” and “our” shall be deemed to be references to Vintage Adornments.

This page, together with our Privacy and Acceptable Use Policy tells you information about us (Vintage Adornments) and the legal terms and conditions (Terms) on which we sell any of the products (Products) listed on our website (our site) to you. Please read these Terms carefully and make sure that you understand them, before ordering any Products from our site.

Other applicable terms
These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

  • Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
  • Our Acceptable Use Policy, which sets out the permitted uses and prohibited uses of our site. When using our site, you must comply with this Acceptable Use Policy.

You must be at least 18 years of age to use our website; and by using our website or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you warrant and represent to us that you are at least 18 years of age.

By ordering any of our Products, you agree to be bound by these Terms and the other documents expressly referred to in it.

By using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full; accordingly, if you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use our website.

If you register with our website or make a purchase on our website, we will ask you to expressly agree to these terms and conditions.

Our website may use cookies; by using our website or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our privacy and cookies policy.

Changes to these terms

We reserve the right to change these Terms at any time. Updated versions of the Terms will appear on this Site and are effective immediately. You are responsible for regularly reviewing the Terms. Continued use of this Site after any such changes constitutes your consent to such changes.

Contract for Sale

The advertising of products on this site is an ‘invitation to treat’. You will indicate by completing the appropriate order form on the site the products that you wish to order. At the same time, you will complete an authorisation for us to recover, through your credit or debit card, payments due to us. This means that your order is an offer, not a contract of sale between you and Vintage Adornments, so prices and stock availability won’t be contractually confirmed until you receive the ‘confirmation of despatch’ email which is sent out once credit card authorisation has been confirmed and stock levels have been checked. For the avoidance of doubt, the ‘order confirmation’ email that is sent out once you have placed an order is just an acknowledgement of your offer and should not be taken as our acceptance of that offer.

Receipt of Order

Vintage Adornments must receive payment in full for your order before it can be accepted.  All payment for Products and for the cost of delivery where applicable must be made before the Products are dispatched.

Payment online will be made by credit or debit card or PayPal where this is chosen. We do not accept payment by cheque or other means. In all cases, delivery will not occur until we are satisfied that the payment has been made.

Once payment has been received and stock is checked, we will send you an email receipt confirming your order. Please keep this receipt for your records.

In the rare case that your item is not available, we will inform you on receipt of your order and you may choose an alternative product or you may cancel your order and obtain a full refund. 

Vintage Adornments reserves the right to refuse to supply any person for whatever reason.

Our Products

The images of the Products on our site are for illustrative purposes only. Although we have made every effort to display the colours accurately, we cannot guarantee that your computer’s display of the colours accurately reflects the colour of the Products. Your Products may vary slightly from those images, this includes slight variations in colours in stones and metal in jewellery elements. on our products.

Although we have made every effort to be as accurate as possible, because our Products are handmade and utilise genuine original vintage elements of jewellery, all sizes, weights, capacities, dimensions and measurements indicated may vary from those listed on the website. All elements of vintage jewellery used in our pieces are costume jewellery of uncertified age, any references that imply age e.g. art deco/art nouveau are descriptors of style, not a certification of the age of the piece. 

The packaging of the Products may vary from that shown on images on our site.

All Products shown on our site are subject to availability. We will inform you by e-mail as soon as possible if the Product you have ordered is not available.

Price of Products

The prices of the Products will be as quoted on our site. We use our best efforts to ensure that the prices of Products are correct at the time when the relevant information was entered onto the system.

Prices for our Products may change from time to time, but changes will not affect any order which we have confirmed with a Dispatch Confirmation.

The price of a Product does not include delivery charges.

It is always possible that, despite our reasonable efforts some of the Products on our site may be incorrectly priced. If we discover an error in the price of the Products you have ordered we will inform you of this error and we will give you the option of continuing to purchase the Product at the correct price or cancelling your order. We will not process your order until we have your instructions. If we are unable to contact you using the contact details you provided during the order process, we will treat the order as cancelled and notify you in writing.

Please note that if the pricing error is obvious and unmistakeable and could have reasonably been recognised by you as a mispricing, we do not have to provide the Products to you at the incorrect (lower) price.

Dispatch, Delivery & Delivery Charges

Preparation & Dispatch of Your Order

Vintage Adornments ships worldwide. All our belts and accessories are completely handmade, lovingly packaged and prepared for dispatch in our studio. We will contact you once we receive your order to advise you of the estimated delivery date and to answer any questions you may have about colour etc. Before dispatch, if you purchase one of our belts and would like free delivery of a sample of the ribbon used in order to check the colour or to use while looking for other items to match or compliment your belt, we will be happy to provide this..

We endeavor to prepare all orders within 3 to 5 working days of receiving your order. However, during busy times this may be up to 10 working days. If you are commissioning a unique piece we will discuss completion times on an individual basis but these typically take anything from 6 to 12 weeks. 

We always ship through a tracked and insured shipping service. In the rare event we can’t ship to your destination we will contact you as soon as possible from receipt of your order. Please note we do not deliver to PO Boxes as orders  require a signature.

Delivery Costs & Times:

Delivery Costs

The below delivery costs assume insurance up to £250 or £50 respectively and an order size weighing less than 2kg. If you are placing a more valuable or larger order than this or you require shipping to an unlisted destination, please contact us for delivery options and prices.  

DESTINATION                                ORDER >£50                       ORDER <£50

U.K.                                                                    £7.25                                        £4.40
Europe & Channel Islands                    £12.65                                     £10.20
USA & Canada                                            £14.95                                    £12.50
Australia & New Zealand                     £15.40                                     £12.95

We endeavour to deliver to all countries where possible but reserve the right to refuse delivery to certain countries when we cannot find an adequate courier service or the cost significantly exceeds the costs listed above.

Delivery Times from Dispatch

Delivery times vary dependant on country. We always use a tracked, insured service which requires a signature upon receipt. Once your order is dispatched we will send you an e-mail which will include a tracking number so you can follow your parcel online until it arrives.

Delivery times are listed below but please note these are an estimate and may vary slightly. Unfortunately we cannot be held responsible for delays at customs for international orders so please try to leave ample time for your order. If you require urgent delivery, please contact us and we will be happy to find a courier solution with you for expedited shipping and will provide you with a quote for this service.

U.K.                                   Next Day
Europe & Channel Islands     3 to 5 working days
USA & Canada                   5 to 7 working days
Australia & New Zealand    5 to 7 working days

If after a failed delivery to you, you do not re-arrange delivery or collect them from a delivery depot we will contact you for further instructions and may charge you further delivery costs.

For all confirmed orders we will give you an estimated dispatch date for the Goods but no times or dates provided by us are guaranteed.

If our supply of the products is delayed by an event outside our control then we will contact you as soon as possible to let you know and we will take steps to minimise the effect of the delay.

You must notify us promptly and in any event within 48 hours of receipt of any Goods if they appear to be damaged. In those circumstances, you must also keep all packaging as this may be required when making a claim.

Taxes and duties

Taxes & Duties are not covered by the delivery charge and may be applicable depending on your shipping destination and you will be liable for paying all duties & taxes on the shipment. Please note that we have no control over these charges and we cannot predict their amount. Please contact your local customs office for more information on what these charges may be. Duty is a useful tool to calculate whether any duty will be due.

GREAT NEWS! From March 2016 the USA has raised their tax & duty threshold to $800 which means that for orders under $800 NO duty/taxes are payable. 

You must comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the country for which the Products are destined. We will not be liable or responsible if you break any such law.


You will have a right to cancel an order within 14 working days from the date that you receive the Goods. Cancellation must be confirmed to us by notice in writing.

You must take reasonable care of all Goods in your possession and return them to us, unworn, unaltered and appropriately packaged in their original packaging and any further packaging appropriate to avoid damage, within 14 days from the cancellation date. We require that all goods returned to us are sent with an insured and tracked shipping service. We reserve the right to arrange collection, in which case you will be responsible for collection charges. No refund of any payments made in relation to the goods returned will be made until they are back in our possession.

We will refund the purchase price to you within 30 days of the cancellation notice but we reserve the right to charge a restocking fee and any other costs we incur in connection with the return of the Goods.

In the case of Goods which are made and supplied to your specification or which have been personalised for you, you will not have the right to cancel the Contract.

Returns & Exchanges

If you do want to return or exchange your item please e-mail us at as soon as possible and we will send you a returns/exchange form.

Please ensure your item arrives safely back to us within 14 days of receipt for UK returns and 28 days for international returns. You’ll need to use a trackable mail service with insurance and pay the postage charge. Please note that Vintage Adornments cannot be held responsible for any loss of your returned item.

We will offer a full refund minus delivery costs, to your original payment method, within 7 working days of receipt of the unworn returned item.

Sale items must be returned within 7 days of delivery. Sample and customised/ commission items are non-refundable.

Items must not be worn/used and should be returned in a perfect and unworn condition, without blemish or creases to the fabric, stitching, gems or beading. If you try on one of our belts with your dress, please do not tie or pin it as this will lead to creasing of or holes in the fabric and we are only able to exchange or refund goods in their original, perfect condition.

Please make sure you return them in the exact packaging that you have received them in, otherwise we cannot accept the return or refund you.

We will do our best to find the best style/ colour for you and if you would like to check the colour before dispatch, we are happy to supply a free sample of the ribbon we use so you can check. If you still require a different item we offer free exchanges to UK customers. Please contact us at if you need an international exchange.

International Returns & Exchange Customers:

Please contact to arrange an international return and we will send you the required instructions on how to do this.

Please use a reputable shipping service which ensures that your parcel is tracked and insured as we cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage.

For returns outside of the UK & Europe, you must mark your package clearly with the words ‘BRITISH RETURNED GOODS’ on the outside of the parcel and on any paperwork you fill out with your chosen shipper. This ensures that UK customs authorities do not charge import duty. If these instructions are not followed the parcel will be returned to you by customs and you will be responsible for any additional postage costs or customs charges incurred. Please ensure you follow all instructions for returns on the paperwork we will provide you.

If you require an exchange of style, you are responsible for the cost of returning the item to us and will also be required to make an additional postage payment to cover the cost of the exchanged pair being sent out to you.

Please contact us at if you need any assistance with the above.

Risk & Ownership

The risk of loss or damage to Goods passes to you upon delivery. Ownership in all Goods remains with us until full payment of all amounts due to us has been received from you. You will be responsible for the safe custody and insurance of all Goods in your possession. You have no right to re-sell any Goods until payment has been received in full by us.

Errors & Omissions

We may update our site from time to time and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

While every care is taken to ensure that all information on this website is correct, there may still be errors or omissions. If you find an error or omission please let us know by emailing and we will correct it as soon as possible after verification.

We apologise for any inconvenience that may be caused, but we cannot always offer the exact described product at the specified price if errors and/or omissions are present. In the event of human error or malfunction in the technology, the prices on the site do not commit us to the sale.

Privacy Policy

We are keen to protect your privacy while shopping online. We will use the information you provide lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). The information we will collect about you when you place an order includes: Your Name, Address, Phone Number, Email Address. This is to enable us to process your order and keep you informed of the orders progress.

Card information is transmitted over secure SSL encryption and is not stored.

For full details, please view our Privacy Policy in full.


Vintage Adornments makes every effort to keep the site up-to-date but cannot guarantee that this site and its contents are completely free of technical errors. By using this site, you acknowledge that you assume full responsibility for all costs associated with all necessary servicing or repairs of any equipment you use in connection with this site. We are also not liable for any damages associated with use of this site however caused. Vintage Adornments' total liability for any claim howsoever arising shall not exceed the price of the goods supplied by Vintage Adornments to the customer, together with any postage costs incurred. Vintage Adornments shall not be liable for any consequential customer loss whether this arises from a breach of duty in contract or in any other way.


To the maximum extent permitted by law, Vintage Adornments makes no representation or warranty of any kind express or implied statutory or otherwise in connection with the Site or our products.

Except to the extent prohibited by law and to the maximum extent permitted by law, Vintage Adornments will not be liable for any consequential, special or indirect losses suffered or incurred by you arising out of or in connection with the provisions of any matter under these terms and conditions.

Except to the extent prohibited by law and to the maximum extent permitted by law, Vintage Adornments liability for loss or damage shall in any event be limited to a sum equal to the amount paid or payable by you for the ordered product(s).

The foregoing shall not exclude or limit any liability that may not, by applicable law, be excluded or limited.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  • use of, or inability to use, our site; or
  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site

We will not be liable for any loss or damage you may suffer or incur caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.
Nothing in these terms and conditions affect your statutory rights as a consumer.
If any provision in these Terms is held by a court to be unenforceable, that will not affect the remaining provisions of the Terms.
Your permission to use our site is personal to you and non-transferable. Your use of our site is conditional on your compliance with the rules of conduct set forth in these terms and our Acceptable Use Policy.


There may be specific exclusions relating to individual items or restrictions on certain items depending on the country of import.

We will not have any liability to you if we are prevented from performing any of our obligations on account of any circumstances beyond our reasonable control which includes, but is not limited to, extreme weather conditions, act of God, terrorism, war, strike or difficulty in obtaining materials and/or labour. In any of these circumstances, we reserve the right to terminate the Contract.

Legal Governance

This website, its contents and any contracts arising out of it are governed by English law. By entering into a contract both parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales. However, if you are a consumer resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are a consumer resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland. If any provision of these terms and conditions shall be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable for these terms and conditions and shall not affect the validity or enforceability of any remaining provisions.

Copyright & Other Rights

All copyright, trade marks and all other intellectual property rights in the website and its contents (including without limitation the website design, text, graphics and all software and source codes as well as the colour scheme and the layout connected with the website) are owned by or licensed to us or otherwise used by us as permitted by law. You may not use this site, or any of its content, to further any commercial purpose whatsoever.

The contents of the site and the site as a whole are intended solely for personal, non-commercial use. You may view the website and print its contents for this purpose only. You may not use, transfer, copy or reproduce any part of the website in any form or by any means except for the sole purpose of viewing its content unless you have the express written permission of Vintage Adornments.

Company Details

This website is owned and operated by Vintage Adornments. The office is at 24 Youens Drive, Thame, Oxfordshire, UK. Our telephone number is +44 1844 761263.

If you wish to give us any notice relating to a matter covered by these Terms, whether you telephone us or not, you must confirm that notice in writing at the address listed above. In the case of email notices, these should be sent to



Privacy Policy & Acceptable Use

This website (“Website”) is operated by Vintage Adornments (“we”, “us”). 

We treat the privacy of our visitors with the highest importance. A detailed explanation of how we may store or otherwise use personal information about you is explained in this Privacy Policy.

By visiting you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

If you wish to contact us about our privacy policy and the personal data we may collect from you, you can do so by:

  1. writing to us at our registered office; or
  2. by email on;

Information Collection

Operation of this site may require collection and processing of the following data:

When ordering goods you will need to provide certain Personal Data such as your contact details and demographic information. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to any of our services, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, testimonials, personal description and photograph.

Visit details to our site or any resources used on our site are not limited to just location and traffic data, weblogs or other communication information.

Information given to us when you contact us for any reason.

Cookies And IP Addresses

To enable us to monitor and improve our website, we may gather certain aggregated information about you when you visit the website, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address, the URL you have come from and the parts of the website you visit.

We may have the occasion to collect information in regards to your computer for our services. It is strictly aggregate statistical data about our visitors and how they used our resources on the site. No identifying personal information will be shared at any time via cookies.

Close to the above, data gathering can be about general online use through a cookie file.  When used, cookies are automatically placed on your hard drive where information transferred to your computer can be found.  These cookies are designed to help us correct and improve our site’s services or products for you.

Some of the cookies we use are to enable essential parts of our site to operate and have already been set. For example, we use essential cookies to maintain the contents of your shopping basket. We also use cookies to analyse the use of our website through Analytics software such as Google Analytics.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

If you wish, you can block cookies from our server being downloaded on to your computer. You may do this by configuring your web browser’s privacy settings to block all cookies. Alternatively, you may wish to visit which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies. Please note that if you reject cookies, it may affect your user experience of our website.

Payment Security

This site is powered by SquareSpace, a platform used by thousands of online shops around the world. It has built into it Stripe as a Payment Service Provider - a PCI complaint payment gateway

In addition, you know that your session is in a secure encrypted environment when you see https:// in the web address, and/or when you see the locked padlock symbol alongside the URL.

So when buying through our site, you can be sure that you are completely protected.

SquareSpace also provides our customers the option to use ‘PayPal’ and 'Apple Pay' as a payment methods. Payments are not processed by this site, but through PayPal’s and Apple Pay's secure servers. A user must provide contact information (shipping address/name/e-mail/telephone number) which is made available to Vintage Adornments. Financial information remains exclusively with PayPal/ Apple Pay and is not passed to Vintage Adornments.

Your Information And How It Is Used

Primarily, we collect and store data about you to help us provide better service and products to you.  The following are purposes we may use your information for:

To complete or query your order, to provide you with details regarding your order’s progress, to provide you with details of our products and otherwise for the normal use and improvement of our website.

At anytime you request information from us via a form or other electronic transmission we may use your information to fulfil that request relating to our services and products.  We may also communicate with you on other products or services you may find of interest, only when consent has been provided, such as subscribing to a newsletter.

Contracts we make with you create a commitment, which may require contact or use of your information.

We have the right to notify you of changes to our website, products or services that could affect our service to you.

We shall only send you marketing emails when you have opted in to receive them. If you no longer wish to receive any marketing emails you should contact us at the above e-mail address and we shall unsubscribe you.


We may post customer testimonials on our website, which may contain personal information. We do obtain our Clients’ consent to post their name along with their testimonial via email prior to posting the testimonial on our website. However, if you wish to request the removal of your testimonial, please contact us at

Storage Of Personal Data

The European Economic Area is large, but we may have to transfer data outside of this area.  If data is transferred outside the European Economic Area it will be for storing and processing.  A processing staff operating outside this area may belong to our website or a supplier, in which they can process or store your information.  An example: to process and complete your sale or offer support services we may have to go outside the European Economic Area for the transfer.  When you click submit of your payment details, personal information or other electronic communication, you agree to the transfer for storage and processing.  We take all necessary steps for security known to be in agreement with the Privacy Policy found here.

Information submitted by you is stored on secure servers we have.  Any payment or transaction details will be encrypted for full safety measures to be in use.

As you know, transmission of data on the internet is never guaranteed regarding safety.  It is impossible to guarantee your safety with electronic data and transmission.  You are therefore at your own risk if you elect to transmit any data.  When offered you may create a password, but you are responsible for keeping it confidential.

Information Sharing

If necessary, we may share personal information to our group members including such entities as subsidiaries, holding companies and their subsidiaries.  Information is shared only when applicable.

We will not sell, share, or otherwise distribute your Personal Data to third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Third party disclosure may be necessary in regards to personal information:

A sale of our business or its assets, in full or part, to a third party may require personal data sharing.

Legally, we may be asked to share and disclose data details.

To assist in reducing credit risk and fraud protection.


We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of any Data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of being and transacting online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in willful. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at the address or e-mail listed above.

Accessing Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with the right to access the information that we collect about you. Please note any demand for access may be subject to a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the data requested. The contact information above needs to be used to request access about details we collect and store on you.

Please Read This Policy Carefully Before Using This Site

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website (our site). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site.

Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our website Terms & Conditions.

Accessing our site
Our site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site.

We reserve the right to restrict your access to our site or part of it. The access to restricted areas of our site may be subject to registration and other conditions.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

Prohibited uses

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You agree not to:

  • use our site in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation;
  • use our site in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;
  • use our site for the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in anyway;
  • send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards below;
  • transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam);
  • knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware;
  • use our site to defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the rights of others, including without limitation others’ privacy rights or rights of publicity;
  • impersonate any person or entity, falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity in connection with our site; or express or imply that we endorse any statement you make;
  • interfere with or disrupt the operation of our site or the servers or networks used to make our site available; or violate any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of such networks;
  • modify, adapt, translate, reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble any portion of our site. If you wish to reverse engineer any part of our site to create an interoperable program you must contact us and we may provide interface data subject to verification of your identity and other information;
  • remove any copyright, trade mark or other proprietary rights notice from our site or materials originating from our site;
  • frame or mirror any part of our site without our express prior written consent;
  • create a database by systematically downloading and storing our site content;
  • use any manual or automatic device in any way to gather site content or reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of our site without our express prior written consent. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we grant the operators of public online search engines limited permission to use search retrieval applications to reproduce materials from our site for the sole purpose of and solely to the extent necessary for creating publicly available searchable indices of such materials solely in connection with each operator’s public online search service.

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our Terms & Conditions
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
  • any part of our site;
  • any equipment or network on which our site is stored;
  • any software used in the provision of our site; or
  • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

Interactive services

We may from time to time provide interactive services on our site (interactive services), including, without limitation:

  • chat rooms;
  • bulletin boards;
  • blogs;

Where we do provide any interactive service, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

We reserve the right not to publish all reviews submitted to us.

We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users (and in particular, for children) from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on our site, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

The use of any of our interactive services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not foolproof. Minors who are using any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them.

Where we do moderate an interactive service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise.

Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it.

You must comply with the spirit and the letter of the following standards. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

  • Be accurate (where they state facts).
  • Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).
  • Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

  • Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.
  • Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.
  • Promote sexually explicit material.
  • Promote violence.
  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.
  • Be likely to deceive any person.
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
  • Promote any illegal activity.
  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.
  • Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.
  • Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.
  • Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

Linking to our site

You may only link to our home page or any other page on our website provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our acceptable in this policy.

If you wish to make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact us 

Third party links and resources in our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of our Terms & Conditions upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Further legal action against you.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Changes to the acceptable use policy

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.